Jaké informace Vám pomohou

Město Třebíč je otevřené turistům, novým rezidentům a podnikatelům. Tyto stránky jsou informačním rozcestníkem, kde najdete všechny potřebné informace o podnikání, bydlení a trávení volného času v Třebíči. Náš tým je připraven vám pomoci. Jsme tu pro vás.

I Come from Abroad

I Come from Abroad

In order to run a business in the Czech Republic, one must have a residence permit.  A person working in the Czech Republic as self-employed (the Czech abbreviation is OSVČ), is obliged to pay taxes and health and social insurance.

An EU national may apply for a trade licence under the same conditions as a Czech national. The general conditions for obtaining a trade licence must be met, such as being 18 years old or older, having legal capacity and clear criminal record.

Third country nationals include those who do not have a citizenship of an EU Member State or Island, Lichtenstein, Norway and Switzerland.

Long-term business residence permit. A self-employed person (OSVČ, i.e. a person who has a trade licence) or an authorized representative (executive) or a member of an executive body (partner) of a commercial company or trade association may apply. The permit is valid for 2 years.  An administration fee in the amount of CZK 2,500 is charged. The application is filed at an office of the Ministry of the Interior, the department for residence of foreign nationals. 

The Association for Foreign Investment - website»»